Privacy

The St.Arbour team & IPG Tuggeranong Pty Ltd respects your privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This summary of our privacy policy, together with our main privacy policy describes how we handle your personal information.

We handle personal information when carrying out our functions and activities. For example, as part of providing property services, running our business and keeping you informed about our services and news:

  • we collect, use, store and disclose personal information including names; contact details; transaction details (e.g. sales and leases); financial information; information about our suppliers’ and clients’ personnel; and information about our directors, staff and prospective staff;
  • we generally collect personal information from the person concerned, although sometimes we also collect it from other sources including recruitment agencies, contractors, business partners, legal advisers, financial institutions and government agencies;
  • we disclose personal information to a range of third parties including to other St.Arbour members; to third parties who provide products and services to us or on our behalf; to our business partners, joint venturers, partners and agents; and to government agencies; and
  • we may (with your consent, which you give by using any of our products or services, visiting our website or giving us your personal information) disclose personal information overseas for processing, storage or back-up purposes. Overseas recipients are generally located in the United States of America. In giving consent, you acknowledge these overseas recipients are not required to comply with the APPs.

How to contact us: email wph@independent.com.au